Shaw Hall of Fame Inductees

 Shaw University Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

 

Last Name First Name Hometown Year Graduated Year Inducted Sport(s)  
Lytle  James E. "Coach" Marshville, NC 1925 1975 Student, Athlete, Coach, Athletic Director  
Armstrong R.D. Rocky Mount, NC 1926 1976 Football and SID  
Armstrong W.T. Rocky Mount, NC 1926 1976 Football  
Creecy Hollis Rich Square, NC 1939 1977 Football  
Fleming John Morganton, NC 1947 1977 Football  
Govan Claude Newark, NJ 1939 1977 Football  
Williams Peter Raleigh, NC 1935 1977 Football  
Black Henry Tarboro, NC 1929 1981 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track  
Brown J. Royal "Skink" Raleigh, NC 1931 1981 Football and Baseball  
Easterling Carl "Tarzan" Laurinburg, NC 1934 1981 Football  
Flagg Cecil Raleigh, NC 1932 1981 Football, Basketball, Baseball  
Mitchell George Greensboro, NC 1926 1981 Football and Basketball  
Moore Clarence Asheville, NC 1930 1981 Football and Baseball  
Wilson Howard "Brutus" Newark, NJ 1932--Morgan State 1982 Football and Basketball  
Bellamy Twilly "Zebra" Arlington, VA 1950 1982 Football  
England Charles Statesville, NC 1949 1982 Football and Baseball  
Galloway Maude Wilmington, NC 1948 1982 Basketball  
Worthy Fred "Wimp" Wadesboro, NC 1950 1982 Football and Baseball  
Savage Bessie Rich Square, NC 1938 1982 Basketball  
Bryant Kelly Rocky Mount, NC 1936 1983 Baseball and Chairman of Shaw University Athletic Hall of Fame Committee  
Carr Mildred Burgaw, NC 1938 1983 Basketball  
Brock, Jr. Randolph Philadelphia, PA 1939 1983 Basketball  
Joyner James Raleigh, NC 1950 1983 Football and Baseball  
Jackson James Washington, DC 1950 1983 Football and Baseball  
Jowers Johnnie Baltimore, MD 1957 1984 Football and Baseball  
Moore Osceola Nash County, NC 1937 1984 Football  
Shaw-Thompson Catherine Burlington, NC 1943 1984 Basketball  
Sellers Leroy Newark, NJ 1950 1984 Football  
Way Leroy Charleston, SC 1950 1984 Football  
Earl Robert "Bob" Battlesboro, NC 1930 1985 Football and Baseball  
Robinson John "Jackie" Camden, NJ 1947 1985 Football, Track, Basketball  
Eady Inez Springfield, MA 1941 1985 Basketball  
Haskins Raymond "Ray" Brooklyn, NY 1972 1985 Basketball  
Hickerson, Jr.  Lythel Winston-Salem, NC 1949 1985 Football and Basketball  
Kee Thomas Newark, NJ 1947 1985 Football  
Booth Gladstone Philadelphia, PA 1950 1986 Football  
Bowers Annie Charlotte, NC 1947 1986 Basketball  
Davis Bonnie Hillsborough, NC 1949 1986 Basketball  
Williams Rosaline Raleigh, NC 1940 1986 Basketball  
Elliott William "Big Bill" Wilson, NC 1949 1986 Football  
Marable John Clinton, NC 1950 1986 Football  
Lash David Winston-Salem, NC 1940 1986 Football  
McClain Albert "Big Jim" Chesilhurst, NJ 1959 1986 Football  
Clark Mary Frances Rich Square, NC 1937 1987 Basketball  
Gary Willie Stuart, FL 1971 1987 Football  
Gilliam Samuel "Step" Rocky Mount, NC 1956 1987 Football  
Jones Willie Asheville, NC 1968 1987 Basketball  
Payne Harry "Stumpy" Boston, MA 1935 1987 Football  
Reeves Thomas Conetoe, NC 1950 1987 Football, Baseball, Track, Tennis  
Smith James "Bonecrusher" Magnolia, NC 1975 1987 Boxing  
Spann William Charleston, SC 1956 1987 Athletic Administrator, Coach, Football, Chairman of SU AHOF Committee  
Knight Glenfield Atlantic City, NJ 1961 1987 Football  
Cook Lenoir Washington, NC 1929-Dartmouth 1988 Women's Basketball Coach  
Boone Flora Northhampton County, NC 1948 1988 Basketball  
Funnie Patricia   1979 1988 Basketball  
Hill Willie Durham, NC 1942 1988 Basketball  
Butler Kaffa Live Oak, FL 1979 1988 Basketball  
Turner Georgia Lumberton, NC 1949 1988 Basketball  
Rice Mertye Garyburg, NC 1941 1988 Basketball  
Clark Otis Kinston, NC 1962 1989 Football  
Craig Denise "Necie" Princeton, NJ 1977 1989 Basketball  
Faison Ozie Asheville, NC 1941 1989 Football  
Jones, Jr. Arthur Raleigh, NC 1969 1989 Baseball  
Lattimore Everett Plainfield, NJ 1949 1989 Football and Track  
Long, Jr. Fred Statesville, NC 1968 1989 Football and Baseball  
Washington Marion Morehead City, NC 1939 1989 Basketball  
Carelock Dorothy Fayetteville, NC 1945 1990 Basketball  
Edwards Chancy Eden, NC 1946 1990 Basketball  
Height Robert "Bobby" Raleigh, NC 1966 1990 Basketball  
Moore Bobby Raleigh, NC 1971 1990 Basketball  
Turner John Plainfield, NJ 1950 1990 Football  
Garner Donald New Haven, CT 1939 1991 Football  
Green Van Aubundale, FL 1973 1991 Football  
Joyner Norman LaGrange, NC 1967 1991 Basketball  
Lewis Nathan "Mule Train" Tarboro, NC 1959 1991 Football  
Newsome Candyce Ahoskie, NC 1979 1991 Basketball  
Poole Hubert Raleigh, NC 1950 1991 Football  
Chavis Leonard Newark, NJ 1952 1992 Football  
Counts Donald Roselle, NJ 1958 1992 Football and Track  
Hunter Carston Roselle, NJ 1958 1992 Football and Track  
Turner Edward Roselle, NJ 1959 1992 Football and Baseball  
Wilder W.A. "Pete" Raleigh, NC 1932 1992 Baseball  
Young Jimmie "Buckeye" Miami, FL 1971 1992 Football  
Dickens Annie Wilson, NC 1942 1993 Basketball  
Frazier Willie Tallahassee, FL 1974 1994 Football  
Hammonds Eugene Asheville, NC 1960 1993 Football and Baseball  
Lovett Gus Bartow, FL 1971 1993 Football  
Murphy William New York City, NY 1960 1993 Basketball  
Todd Edward Goldsboro, NC 1950 1993 Basketball  
Cannon William Baltimore, MD 1950 1994 Football  
Crutchfield Clarence Roxboro, NC 1960 1994 Baseball  
Hinton Charles "Chuck" Rocky Mount, NC 1957 1994 Baseball  
Hinton James "Chico" Rocky Mount, NC 1957 1994 Football and Baseball  
Minus Alfred Lantana, FL 1974 1994 Football  
Childs Theodore Tuskegee, AL 1944 1995 Football  
Brown James "Blinky" Philadelphia, PA 1951 1995 Football  
Crooms Allen Newark, NJ 1950 1995 Football  
Fox James Washington, DC 1963 1995 Basketball  
Monroe Lee Wilmington, NC 1965 1995 Basketball  
Randolph James Philadelphia, PA 1965 1995 Baseball  
Sanders Bobby Clayton, NC 1971 1995 Coach  
Burton Horace Alexandria, VA 1951 1996 Football  
Cromwell Julius East Orange, NJ 1958 1996 Football  
Fulford Milta Beaufort, NC 1948 1996 Basketball  
Lewis Leonard "Len" Washington, DC 1954 1996 Basketball  
Mitchell Ira New York City, NY 1966 1996 Basketball  
Phillips Frank Pittsburg, PA 1952 1996 Football  
Walton Nathan Elizabeth, NC 1966 1996 Football and Baseball  
Wilson, Sr. James Raleigh, NC 1966 1996 Baseball  
Ford Donald "Bones No. 1" Philadelphia, PA 1950 1996 Football and Baseball  
Ford Malcolm "Bones No. 2" Philadelphia, PA 1952 1997 Football and Baseball  
Richardson Andrew "Drew" Chicago, IL 1977 1997 Basketball  
Walton-Boyd Marthelia Robersonville, NC 1950 1997 Basketball  
Wilder William "Bear" Raleigh, NC 1957 1997 Football and Baseball  
Ambrose-Aughburns Kim Jamaica, NY 1985 1998 Basketball  
Artis William Wilson, NC 1976 1998 Football  
Martin Robert Wilmington, NC 1955 1998 Baseball  
Northington Edward Richmond, VA 1957 1998 Basketball  
Ligon Leonard "Biggie" Raleigh, NC 1919 1998 Football and assistant Coach  
French Willie Pittsboro, NC 1966 1999 Baseball  
Howell Deborah New York City, NY 1989 1999 Basketball  
Richards Ella Suffolk, VA 1949 1999 Basketball  
Bellamy Particia Fort Lauderdale, FL 1982 2000 Volleyball   
Hartsfield, Jr. William Raleigh, NC 1963 2000 Baseball  
Irving Antionette Richmond, VA 1987 2000 Basketball  
Jackson Melvin Chester, SC 1986 2000 Baseball  
Bazemore Randolph "Blazing Baze" Lewiston-Woodville, NC 1968 2001 Baseball  
Jefferson-Debnam Edith Lynchburg, VA 1991 2001 Basketball  
Waiters Peter "Nine-Letter Man" Washington, DC 1964 2001 Baseball  
West, Jr.  Kermit Philadelphia, PA 1968 2001 Basketball  
Bell Joseph Savannah, GA 1970 2002 Football  
Byers Bennie Greensboro, NC 1966 2002 Basketball   
Cassaberry James Winston-Salem, NC 1985 2002 Baseball  
Garrison Robert Hamstead, NC 1970 2002 Baseball  
Jenkins Gregory Yonkers, NY 1971 2002 Basketball  
McClain Preston Raleigh, NC 1961 2002 Coach  
Ryans Freddie Asheville, NC 1974 2002 Football  
Baxter Agnes Portsmouth, VA 1983 2003 Track and Field  
Ellerbee-Carter Debra Laurinburg, NC 1977 2003 Basketball  
Jackson Billy Ray Yonkers, NY 1971 2003 Football and Tennis  
Smith Robert "Smitty" Winston-Salem, NC 1974 2003 Basketball  
Stallings Bishop Raleigh, NC 1970 2003 Football  
Utley Kelly New York City, NY 1972 2003 Basketball  
Avery Melissa Atlanta, GA 1983 2004 Track  
Cheek James Louisburg, NC 1967 2004 Football  
Donovan Ivan New York City, NY 1968 2004 Basketball  
Modeste William New York City, NY 1961 2004 Basketball  
Montague William Raleigh, NC 1990 2004 Track  
Smith Jackie Bayboro, NC 1972 2004 Basketball  
White George New York City, NY 1957 2004 Baseball  
Davis Bobby Melbourne, FL 1973 2005 Football  
Davis Charles Sanderford, NC   2005 Basketball  
Hosch Aretha Shelby, NC   2005 Basketball  
Moye Haywood Raleigh, NC 1961 2005 Football  
Starkie Ponjolia Fieldale, VA 1990 2005 Basketball  
Wilder J. Bernard Raleigh, NC 1966 2005 Baseball  
Williams Janice Jacksonville, FL   2005 Basketball  
Bridges Art Buffalo,NY 1967 2006 Football  
Curtis Jacques     2006 Coach  
Freeman Doris Windsor, NC 1981 2006 Softball  
Jones Jesse Irvington, NJ 1968 2006 Football  
Curry Peter Union, NJ 1960 2006 Football  
Allen (Changed) Jacob Raleigh, NC 1955 2007 Football  
Baker Frank Winter Park, FL 1961 2007 Football  
Evans Arnold Wilson, NC 1977 2007 Tennis  
Horton Glenn Philadelphia, PA 1980 2007 Basketball  
Lake Bennie Lee Asheville, NC 1966 2007 Basketball  
Sheppard Andre Philadelphia, PA 1985 2007 Basketball  
Shepard Michael Wilmington, NC 1987 2007 Baseball  
Williams George Henderson, NC   (?) 1957 2008 Basketball  
Tinnin Robert New Rochelle, NJ 1965 2008 Football and Baseball  
Dolphin Michelle California 1996 2008 Softball  
Hooker William Raleigh, NC 1956 2008 Coach  
Gayles Joy Maryland 1996 2008 Softball  
Lacy David Philadelphia, PA 1986 2008 Basketball  
Reece Tyrone Raleigh, NC 1961 2008 Basketball  
Aker Laura Dadeville, AL 1991 2009 Softball  
Dew Stephen Wilson, NC 1990 2009 Track  
Edwards Kathy Rembert, SC 1995 2009 Softball  
Erwin Stanley Charlotte, NC 1981 2009 Track  
Gravely Lloyd Martinsville, VA 1984 2009 Baseball  
Rosebure Lester "Cookie" Newark, NJ 1976 2009 Basketball  
Thomas Migonetta   1983 2009 Track  
Wilson III Levi Chicago, IL 1976 2009 Football and Track  
Watkins Gregory Lynchburg, VA 2008 2010 Baseball  
Hare Warren Henderson, NC 1956 2010 Football  
Harris Johnnie Philadelphia, PA 1975 2010 Football  
Bloomfield James H. High Point, NC 1968 2011 Football  
Robinson Roderick Ridgeway, SC 1987 2011 Baseball  
Winn, Sr. Dwight R. Danville, CA 1967 2011 Baseball  
Jackson, Jr. Lionel G. Decatur, GA 1978 2011 Football  
Bulgin Delores Cleveland, OH 1992 2012 Softball  
Jones Henry Raleigh, NC 1979 2012 Basketball  
Kendrick Judy Homestead, FL 1982 2012 Basketball  
Lancaster Oliver Silver Spring, MD 1953 2012 Track  
Long Robert Statesville, NC 1970 2012 Baseball & Football  
Waddell Leon Durham, NC 1962 2012 Baseball  
Blakely Victor Edward  New York, NY 1983 2013 Basketball  
Mason Edward R.  Aberdeen, NC 1962 2013 Coach  
Redd, Jr. Milton  Wilmington, NC 2003 2013 Baseball  
Russell Robert Bracely  Asheville, NC 1967 2013 Football  
Smith Lawrence O. "Snuffy"  Philadelphia, PA 1975 2013 Basketball  
Tanner Bonnie  Marshville, NC 1982 2013 Basketball (awarded posthumously)  
Tanner Donald  Marshville, NC 1982 2013 Basketball  
Walker John Frederick  Montclair, NJ 1958 2013

Football and Baseball (awarded posthumously)

 
Altice André

Goldsboro, NC

1995

2014

Baseball

 
Carter Alfonza Martinsville, VA   2014

Coach - Basketball

 
Pitts, Jr. Isaac Winston-Salem, NC 2007 2014

Coach - Basketball

 
Pridgen Columbus Wilmington, NC 1977 2014

Coach - Basketball

 
Smith Louis North Charleston, SC 1975 2014

Football

 
Terrell W. Gregory Laurence Harbor, NJ 1987 2014

Basketball

 
Melvin Bolds   1968 2015 Football  
Milton Boone   1983 2015 Baseball  
Lloyd Carter, Sr.   1985 2015 Track and Field  
Adrena Livingston Foy   1985 2015 Softball  
Jessica Hawkins Raleigh, NC 2006 2015 Basketball  
Edward  Randolph   1983 2015 Baseball  
Charles Sparks   1962 2015 Baseball  
Shawn McMillan   1994 2016 Track and Field  
Nastassia Bouchicault   2006 2016 Basketball  
Kerby Marshall   1992 2016 Baseball and Basketball  
Othniel McGriff   1971 2016 Football  
Anthony Robinson     2016 Basketball and Baseball  
Andrew Burton   1976 2016 Football  
Lenzie Grice     2016 Football  
Dianthia Ford-Kee     2016 Coach  
Clarence Davis   1987 2016 Baseball